Jump to content

 
Photo

layers

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

I know how to build slope, hillshade, and elevation. How do I make them into one layer without having to drag and drop each one from ArcCatalog?

Please advise me which is the easy way for my staff to load them into ArcMap ?

Thanks,

#2
David25

David25

    Key Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Calgary
  • Canada

I know how to build slope, hillshade, and elevation. How do I make them into one layer without having to drag and drop each one from ArcCatalog?

Please advise me which is the easy way for my staff to load them into ArcMap ?

Thanks,


I can't think of a way to do this except perhaps after creating each one, save each as a layer file and source the same original DEM. That way you won't have to bring in three DEM's which can take time to load. I think that works.....Perhaps someone more experienced on here has a better answer though.

#3
Anton van Tetering

Anton van Tetering

    Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utrecht, the Netherlands
  • Netherlands

I know how to build slope, hillshade, and elevation. How do I make them into one layer without having to drag and drop each one from ArcCatalog?

Please advise me which is the easy way for my staff to load them into ArcMap ?

Thanks,

Maybe I don't understand your problem correctly but I think you should just group your layers in ArcMap by selecting them and right mouse click =>group. You can then save them as a group-layer file.
Anton van Tetering

Studio Haverstraat maps and panoramic photography
http://www.studio-haverstraat.nl

#4
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

Anton,

I am sorry I am confusing you. It looks like there is no way around to do that, so the only way around is to group them like what you said. I just wanted to see if there is another way around to it.

#5
Hans van der Maarel

Hans van der Maarel

    CartoTalk Editor-in-Chief

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:Cartography, GIS, history, popular science, music.
  • Netherlands

I am sorry I am confusing you. It looks like there is no way around to do that, so the only way around is to group them like what you said. I just wanted to see if there is another way around to it.


Do you mean you want the three images combined into one?
Hans van der Maarel - Cartotalk Editor
Red Geographics
Email: hans@redgeographics.com / Twitter: @redgeographics

#6
Matthew Hampton

Matthew Hampton

    Hall of Fame

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,302 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, Oregon
  • Interests:Playing in the mountains and rivers.
  • United States

I'm not too sure I understand you question exactly, but it would seem that if you wanted to make a composite, you would want to use the Raster Calculator in Spatial Analyst.

co-cartographic creator of boringmaps.com


#7
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

I'm not too sure I understand you question exactly, but it would seem that if you wanted to make a composite, you would want to use the Raster Calculator in Spatial Analyst.



Composite ?? Like 1 band, 2 band, 3 band into 3 bands in one layer ?

#8
SouthernCross

SouthernCross

    Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:City of Kawartha Lakes, Ontario
  • Canada

If you need each specific layer (i.e. dem, slope, hillshade, etc...) as a standalone then it cannot be done. But, you could create your dem with a hillshade underneath and save that as a high resolution tiff. Then you could do the same to your slope and hillshade. That way you would have 2 tiffs.
W.P.
"Hic sunt leones"
www.neagis.com

#9
Andrew

Andrew

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Web development, and golf!
  • Australia

Try this "Flattening overlaid images"

I use the above link from the esri mapping center site, I have found it quite helpful. Once I have created my hillshade, decided on my tint and added any other raster layer which will be apart of my base I perform the process in the above link. The result is one thematic raster layer for my map back ground.

I don't see why you couldn't do this with your hillshade and a DEM to create one pre-render Hillshade with tint.

I hope this is along the lines of what you were after, if not still a handy trick.

Andrew

#10
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

Andrew,

Thanks so much. I do know that word from Photoshop I did work on compass for the Forest Service years ago.

Would the slope and hillshade flattened work ? Actually, the DEM I am working on will be based on 12k scale. This will be allows for my Soil Survey Project Leader to digitize soil break lines with these layers.


Robert

#11
Andrew

Andrew

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Web development, and golf!
  • Australia

Would the slope and hillshade flattened work ?


Yes - I don't see why it wouldn't. You'll have to be the judge with what the output looks like and you made need to try a few different transparencies on the layers.

I have a "flattened" basemap which is a combination of a DEM (for tinting), a subtle blue to yellow slope grid (for slope illumination) and a hillshade. I must admit I have had to tried a few different transparency values to balance all three layers. You can end up with a "raster soup" if you try and add too much.

Also with all three layers I go into the layer properties > Display and change the resampling method to "Bilinear Interpolation" to give the finished product a smoother look.

Andrew

#12
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

I forgot.... I must tell you I am currently using ArcGIS 9.2 SP 6. Will that work in ArcGIS 9.2 ?

thanks.

#13
Andrew

Andrew

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Web development, and golf!
  • Australia

I forgot.... I must tell you I am currently using ArcGIS 9.2 SP 6. Will that work in ArcGIS 9.2 ?

thanks.


Yes it should still work. Just make sure you create a world file with your output image and it should be fine.

#14
Robert2009

Robert2009

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Cruces, NM
  • United States

Andrew,

Thanks ! It worked on ArcGIS 9.2. I just play ir around and I like what I see . I've been looking for that for years !

So long from Upper Under (Reverse Down Under )

Robert

#15
Andrew

Andrew

    Master Contributor

  • Validated Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Web development, and golf!
  • Australia

Great stuff!! ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

-->